Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 155577, Wednesday 6 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1971
Time:04:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 155577
MSN: 2887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger (CVA 61)
Destination airport:USS Ranger (CVA 61)
Narrative:
Ditched into the Gulf of Tonkin while attempting to land on USS Ranger. Fighter Squadron VF-21. Pilot, LT Larry W. Rinne, survived and was picked up by one of the carrier's helicopters. RIO, LT(JG) Carleton P. Miller, was killed.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
USS Ranger (CVA 61) deck log.

Location