Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 155763, Thursday 20 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 155763
MSN: 2978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into the Gulf of Tonkin after a bad launch off USS Ranger. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/