Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A N4278C, Friday 23 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 July 1954
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A
Owner/operator:Gordon Air Services
Registration: N4278C
MSN: 04366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waldens Ridge, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI
Destination airport:Tampa, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain near Pikesville. Gordon E. Paxson, Howard Anthony, Laurel & Florence Brown died. The pilots were Gordon Wyrick and Lawrence Durham.

Sources:

The Chattanooga Daily Times, The Knoxville Journal, and The Pontiac Press all confirm, 6 dead.