Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 63-7469, Sunday 16 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7469
MSN: 458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ban Ralao -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire during attack one supply area. Capt John A.Gagen and 1th Lt Frank M.Malagarie eject and rescued.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/.