This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 February 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | McDonnell Douglas Aircraft Corp |
| Registration: | 63-7472 |
| MSN: | 462 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 Miles South of Murphysboro, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, Missouri (STL/KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 63-7472; Retained by McDonnell Douglas Aircraft Corp as a test and trials aircraft. Written off (destroyed) February 27 1964 when crashed 8 Miles South of Murphysboro, Illinois: pilot's ejection seat inadvertently fired under negative G-forces. RIO also ejected as he was unable to fly the aircraft from the rear cockpit
Both crew ejected and survived: Mr. C. P. Garrison and Mr. B. A. McIntyre, Both were civilian test pilots employed by the McDonnell Douglas Aircraft Corp
Murphysboro is a city in and the county seat of Jackson County, Illinois, United States at approximate coordinates 37° 46′ 2″ N, 89° 20′ 14″ W
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html 3.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 4.
https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murphysboro,_Illinois 