Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 63-7483, Wednesday 4 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:58th TFT Wg /12th TFW USAF
Registration: 63-7483
MSN: 478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15nm east of Ocala, Marion County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, Tampa, Florida (MCF/KMCF(
Destination airport:
Narrative:
McDonnell F-4C-18-MC Phantom 63-7483, 58th TFT Wing, 12th TFW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) March 4 1964 when aircraft stalled, and was unable to recover. Crashed into a small lake approximately 15 nautical miles east of Ocala, Marion County, Florida, USA.
Crew:
1st Lt. L. P. Wilson (Pilot) - ejected safely.
1st Lt. P L E. Goodenough (RIO) - ejected safely.

Ocala is a city in and the county seat of Marion County within the northern region of Florida, United States

Sources:

1. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
2. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html
4. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/12th_Flying_Training_Wing#Combat_in_Vietnam
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MacDill_Air_Force_Base#12th_Tactical_Fighter_Wing