Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 63-7488, Monday 24 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7488
MSN: 486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down near Dong Hoi, North Vietnam. Both crewmen were killed. Or on 7/24/1967?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/