This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 February 1968 |
| Time: | 04:00 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-7580 |
| MSN: | 631 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flightline -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed in a VC rocket attack on Da Nang AB, South Vietnam. On 2/3/1968
Sources:
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ Personally experienced it, setting in front seat at the time of the direct hit on A/C.