Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 63-7597, Wednesday 23 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:44th TFSqn /18th TFWg USAF
Registration: 63-7597
MSN: 657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greenwood, Lefore County, Mississippi. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
McDonnell F-4C-19-MC Phantom 63-7597, 44th TFS, 18th TFW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) 23 September 1963 when there was an explosion, both engines flamed out and the controls froze. Aircraft crashed near Greenwood, Lefore County, Mississippi

Both crew ejected and survived - Captain Roscoe Henry Fobair (pilot) and Captain B. R. Adams (RIO). The pilot was later KIA (Killed in Action) on July 24 1965 in F-4C Pantom II 63-7599

Sources:

1. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html
3. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html
4. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/44th_Fighter_Squadron
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greenwood,_Mississippi