This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 May 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-7660 |
| MSN: | 772 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 12 miles NNE Fort Hood, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Fort Hood, TX due to pilot error. Both crewmen were killed. Or on 5/3/1965? As per the Waco Tribune 5/4/65 edition, the crewmen were identified as Capt. William C. Taber and Milton H. Lepert. The plane and crew were tdy from George AFB to Bergstrom AFB Austin for Exercise Silver Hand.
Sources:
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ 