This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 November 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-7680 |
| MSN: | 806 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Tonkin -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Credited with shooting down a MiG-21 over North Vietnam, January 2, 1967.Transferred to the 433rd TFS (8th TFW), 1967.Crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin due to battle damage, November 20, 1967.Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ 