Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter N357F, Tuesday 12 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N357F
MSN: F2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ban Vieng (LS-135) -   Laos
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ban Houei Sai (L-25)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into raising jungle terrain on rice drop. Pilot P. Hanley (54) seriously injured

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK73DJY07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker
http://www.pc-6.com/history/2015.htm
NTSB
http://www.angelfire.com/home/laoslist/crl70.html