Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 64-0681, Tuesday 3 September 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0681
MSN: 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cam Ranh Bay Airbase
Destination airport:Cam Ranh Bay Airbase
Narrative:
Assigned to the 391st TFS (12th TFW), 1968.Shot down by ground fire near Tan Son Nhut AB, South Vietnam, September 3, 1968. Front Seat Pilot was Major Tom Assalone, survived. Back Seat Pilot was Colonel Carl Pio Parlatore (Ret.), was successfully eject.

Sources:

https://martin-baker.com/ejectee/carl-pio-parlatore-colonel-usaf-ret/
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/