Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A N386TM, Saturday 22 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 2000
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A
Owner/operator:BTC Saratoga Inc
Registration: N386TM
MSN: 386SA
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3767 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-5-525M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Antonio International (SAT/KSAT), Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 22, 2000, at 1432 central standard time, a Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A twin-engine airplane, N386TM, was destroyed when it collided with terrain following a loss of control during the initial takeoff climb from the San Antonio International Airport, San Antonio, Texas. The airplane was registered to and operated by BTC Saratoga Inc., of Saratoga, California. The two occupants, a private pilot and a commercial pilot, sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The cross-country flight was originating at the time of the accident and was destined for the San Jose International Airport, San Jose, California, with an intermediate fuel stop at the Tucson International Airport, Tucson, Arizona.

Witnesses reported that during the airplane's takeoff roll they heard a heard a series of repeated sounds, which they described as similar to a "backfire" or "compressor stall." Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane's right propeller "stopped." One witness reported that as the airplane lifted off the ground, he heard "a loud cracking sound followed by an immediate prop wind down into feather." He continued to watch the airplane, as the gear was retracted and the airplane entered a climb and right turn. Subsequently, the airplane pitched up, entered a "Vmc roll-over," followed by a 360-degree turn, and then impacted the ground. Radar data indicated the airplane took off and climbed on runway heading to a maximum altitude of about 200 feet agl. The airplane than entered a right turn and began to lose altitude. A radar study revealed that the airplane's calibrated airspeed was 97 knots when the last radar return was recorded. According to the flight manual, minimum controllable airspeed (Vmc) was 93 knots. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude. A post-crash fire erupted, which destroyed all cockpit instruments and switches. Examination of the propellers revealed that neither of the propellers were in the feathered position at the time of impact. Examination of the left engine revealed signatures consistent with operation at the time of impact. Examination of the right engine revealed that the second stage impeller shroud exhibited static witness marks indicating that the engine was not operating at the time of impact. However, rotational scoring was also observed through the entire circumference of the impeller shroud. The static witness marks were on top of the rotational marks. Examination of the right engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The left seat pilot had accumulated a total flight time of about 950 hours of which 16.9 hours were in an MU-2 flight simulator and 4.5 hours were in the accident airplane. Although he had started an MU-2 Pilot-Initial training course, he did not complete the course. The right seat pilot had accumulated a total flight time of about 2,000 hours of which 20.0 hours were in an MU-2 flight simulator and 20.6 hours were in the accident airplane. He had successfully completed an MU-2 Pilot-Initial training course one month prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the minimum controllable airspeed following a loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb. Contributing factors to the accident were both pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of the accident airplane and the loss of right engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20356&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB