Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II N19MH, Sunday 18 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 1998
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II
Owner/operator:Critical Air Medicine, Inc.
Registration: N19MH
MSN: 421C1008
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4071 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 mi N of Eagle Pass, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(5T9)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff climb, the twin-engine airplane encountered a strong downdraft and impacted trees and terrain. The pilot reported that while taxiing to the runway, he scanned the sky with the monochrome weather radar, which was set at the 40-mile range. 'No weather was shown behind the runway and a cell was shown 15 miles from the runway.' The takeoff roll was 'uneventful,' and the airplane was rotated at 95 knots. Climb out was accomplished at 110 knots, the engines were at maximum power, the propellers at maximum RPM, and the manifold pressure was indicating maximum. A 10-degree turn towards the Cotulla VOR was being made when at 1,500 feet msl, a sharp descent was felt with the VSI indicating an 800 ft/min rate of descent. The wings were leveled and the airspeed was slowed to 85 knots. 'The rate of descent slowed to 400 ft/min and then finally to 300 ft/min until impact...' The airplane was destroyed by fire that erupted on impact. A review of doppler weather radar images showed thunderstorms in the vicinity of the airport.

Probable Cause: A downdraft, which exceeded the aircraft's climb performance. A factor was the thunderstorms in the vicinity of the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA012

Location