Accident Beechcraft F90 King Air N17AE, Wednesday 24 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2001
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air
Owner/operator:Amprite Aviation Inc
Registration: N17AE
MSN: lLA-80
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5480 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nashville International Airport (BNA/KBNA), Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 24, 2001, at 1510 central standard time, a Beech BE-F90-42, N17AE, registered to Amprite Aviation, Inc., experienced a loss of engine power to the right engine and collided with trees and subsequently the ground shortly after takeoff from runway 2C at the Nashville International Airport in Nashville, Tennessee. The airplane was operated by the private pilot under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 and instrument flight rules. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and an IFR flight plan was filed to Waukesha, Wisconsin. Three passengers sustained fatal injuries, the pilot sustained serious injuries and subsequently died eight days later, and the airplane was destroyed by impact and post-crash fire. The flight was originating from Nashville International Airport, Nashville, Tennessee at the time of the accident.

Shortly after takeoff at less than 200 feet above ground level the pilot reported an engine failure, and requested to return to the airport. The controller saw the airplane in a right turn, descending, and observed the airplane level its wings just prior to impact with the tips of trees. The airplane collided with terrain approximately 2,000 feet east of the approach end of runway 20L. A post crash fire ensued and consumed a majority of the airplane. Examination of both engines displayed contact signatures to their internal components characteristic of the engines being powered, with the propellers out of feather at the time of impact, and a low power range. Examination of the propellers found the left propeller blades showed more damage then the blades from the right propeller. Both propellers were rotating with considerable rotational energy. However, examination showed that the left propeller had more power then the right.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow loss of engine power emergency procedures by not feathering the propeller following the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, resulting in a descent and collision with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010206X00396&key=1

Location

Images: