Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 64-0824, Monday 21 August 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:91st TFSqn /81st TFWg USAF
Registration: 64-0824
MSN: 1159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Lowestoft, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 64-0824 of 91st TFS, 81st TFW, United States Air Force (USAF): Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the North Sea off Lowestoft, Sufolk, England after a collision with F-4C 64-0812 (of the same unit). Both crewmen on board 64-0824 were killed.

The other F-4 Phantom involved (64-0812) made a successful emergency landing at Bentwaters; both crew of that aircraft survived

Sources:

1. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
3. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html