This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 November 1970 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | 91st TFSqn /81st TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 64-0863 |
| MSN: | 1238 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Orfordness, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk (EGVG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 64-0863/'WS', 91st TFS, 81st TFW, United States Air Force (USAF); Written off (destroyed) 11 November 1970 when caught fire and ditched into the North Sea off Orfordness, Suffolk, England. Capt. Johnny Jones, 28, of Snow Hill, North Carolina, and Capt. David Allen, 27, of Darien, Connecticut ejected and were rescued by helicopter.
Sources:
1. Washington, D.C.: "U.S. Pilots Saved From North Sea", Washington Post, Thursday, 12 November 1970, p. A-6
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1970%E2%80%931974)
3.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html 5.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 6.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/282501/64-0863/40863 7.
https://web.archive.org/web/20170814034809/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1970.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/91st_Attack_Squadron#United_States_Air_Forces_in_Europe 9.
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=&content=F-4; 