Accident Avro 652A Anson C.19 VR-TAT, Tuesday 3 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 January 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson C.19
Owner/operator:United Air Services
Registration: VR-TAT
MSN: RY/LW/5183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kazimzumbwi Pwani Region, 20 km SW of Dar es-Salaam -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dar es-Salaam, Tanzania
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson EF928. First civil registered as G-AIFA (C of R 10621/1) on 3/9/1946 to Straight Aviation Training Ltd and Weston Airways Ltd., Weston-super-Mare, Somerset. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 13/8/1947

Sold off and re-registered (C of R 16621/2) on 16/8/1947 to Goverment of Tanganikya British Territory, Dar-es-Salaam, Tanganikya. Registration G-AIFA cancelled 3/3/1948 as "Transferred to Tanganikya as VR-TAT".

As VR-TAT, re-regsitered 3/3/1948 to United Air Services Ltd., Dar-es-Salam, Tanganyika.

Written off 3/1/1950 while approaching Dar es-Salaam, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a dense wooded area located in Kazimzumbwi, about 12 miles (20 km) southwest of Dar es-Salaam. Both crew members were killed.

Sources:

1. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p,298)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIFA.pdf
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vr-taa.pdf
4. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro652_3.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-kazimzumbwi-2-killed
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kazimzumbwi_Forest_Reserve