This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1994 |
| Time: | 07:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Air Zanzibar |
| Registration: | 5H-ZNZ |
| MSN: | 31-7852064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ziwandu -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Wilson Airport, Nairobi (WIL/HKNW) |
| Destination airport: | Ziwandu, Tanzania (HTZW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-N27581: To G-BMSV 11 June 1986. To 5H-ZNZ 14 November 1990. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 July 1994 in collision with giraffe on landing at Ziwandu airstrip, Tanzania. Wreckage noted derelict at Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Kenya, 31 March 1998.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170929210918/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1994/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-tanzania/ 2.
http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=3169
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 January 1992 |
5H-IAS |
Island Air Services |
0 |
Shinyanga Airport, about 15 Km NE of Shinyanga, |
 |
w/o |