This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 July 1970 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | 30th TRSqn /10th TRWg USAF |
| Registration: | 64-1008 |
| MSN: | 719 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 10 miles North-West of Whitby, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury (EGWZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II, 64-1008/'AS', 30th TRS, 10th TRW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) 13 July 1970 when ditched into the North Sea, 10 miles North-West of Whitby, North Yorkshire. Both crew - Captain J. Wilson & Col. R. Campbell - ejected safely, and were rescued by an RAF SAR helicopter from RAF Leconfield.
NOTE: Several published sources (e.g. see link #4) confuse the incident involving this aircraft with the crash of RF-4C 65-0821 RF-4C "AT" also of the 30th TRS, 10th TRW, USAF near Godmanchester, 5 miles ESE of Alconbury, Huntingdonshire, 11 December 1970. That RF-4C Crashed on take off from RAF Alconbury (2 crew killed)
Sources:
1.
https://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=91590&start=20 2.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 3.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ 4.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html 