Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 65-0602, Wednesday 19 April 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-0602
MSN: 1529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Kham Duc, Laos (or South Vietnam?). Both crewmen were killed. Or on 4/19/1972?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/