This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | 480thTFS 12dTFW. USAF |
| Registration: | 65-0607 |
| MSN: | 1543 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | W of Kontum -
Cambodia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by ground fire near Kontum, Cambodia. Both crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ Vietnam Air Losses