This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 December 1976 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | Safari Air Services |
| Registration: | 5Y-WAW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Victoria, W of Mwanza -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Mwanza |
| Destination airport: | Bukoba |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft collided with water of Lake Victoria while attempting to fly beneath a thunderstorm. Operator also reported as Miwani Sugar Mills. Pilot W. Lennard (44, 6800 hrs).
Sources:
http://www.tcaa.go.tz/do/tcaa_documents/final%20report%20-77%20Cessna%20402B%20%205H-WAW%20%20LAKE%20VICTORIA%20near%20Mwanza.pdf 