Accident Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8 II 5H-PAT, Monday 2 February 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 February 1998
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8 II
Owner/operator:Precisionair
Registration: 5H-PAT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 5 km from Arusha (HTAR) -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Arusha Airport (ARK/HTAR)
Destination airport:Zanzibar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft stalled and crashed at Burka Estate on coffee farm following engine failure about two minutes after take-off and during attempted return to the runway. Pilot Moses Materu (32, 1700 hrs)

Sources:

http://www.tcaa.co.tz/
Air International March 1998, p202