This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 August 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4D-28-MC Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | 479thTFW USAF |
| Registration: | 65-0750 |
| MSN: | 1814 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | nr Moffett Field, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | George AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:USAF stated that the F4-D "malfunctioned" and the two men ejected at about 3:45AM at an altitude of 12,000 feet. The plane crashed on a San Mateo county mountainside in a dense forest of redwoods. Both men survived without injury.
Sources:
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ San Francisco Chronicle 26 Aug 1967
JTown14