This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-SEP-1976 |
Time: | 15:37 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna 402B |
Owner/operator: | Geosurvey International |
Registration: | 5Y-ATM |
C/n / msn: | 0445 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 2 miles east of Fela Railway Station -
Tanzania
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Mwanza |
Destination airport: | Mwanza |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Mwanza Airport, Tanzania, to carry out a test flight for the purpose of compensating the Magnetometer equipment installed in the aircraft.
On completion of the calibration, the aircraft headed back to Mwanza.
An engineer seated in the front right-hand seat noticed very dense white smoke trailing from the port engine, almost immediately the oil pressure gauge indicated a loss of pressure and the propeller was feathered shortly afterwards; the starboard engine began to lose power and the aircraft was unable to maintain a positive rate of climb, the pilot then elected to carry out a forced landing. On impact, the starboard wing caught fire, after evacuation by the pilot and passengers the fire engulfed the major part of the fuselage and the wings.
Cause
The accident was the result of a combination of events that followed each other in rapid succession in which:-
(i) The port propeller was feathered due to an excessive oil leak and subsequent loss of oil pressure,
(ii) Failure to initially use the full power available from the starboard engine, followed by a loss of turbocharging.
(iii) The aircraft was operating at a low altitude above the ground, the surface of which was undulating and covered with large outcrops of rock.
Sources:
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air Britain
https://www.tcaa.go.tz/files/documents/final%20report%2023-76%20%20Cessna%20402B%20%205H-ATM%20%20FELA%20RAILWAY%20ST.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |