Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 65-0820, Wednesday 11 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-0820
MSN: 1202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Ban Muangsen, Laos. RIO was killed. Or on 12/12/1968?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/