Accident Cessna 402C 5H-GTO, Monday 13 December 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 December 1999
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Twin Wings
Registration: 5H-GTO
MSN: 402C0213
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chankonde Airstrip -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chankonde Airstrip
Destination airport:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The initial phase of the take-off roll appeared normal to the pilot. When the aircraft had covered about 600 metres and was accelerating through 65/70 Kt it went through a muddy ditch causing the pilot to feel deceleration. It immediately became apparent that he was not going to achieve the take off speed and clear the trees in the foreground. The pilot subsequently decided to abort the take-off. When the engines were throttled back and brakes were applied the aircraft continued to roll on wet and slippery sandy surface till it overran the end of runway 07 and collided with trees located about 60 metres beyond the end of the runway.

(b) Cause
The accident was caused by the aircraft colliding with trees just beyond the runway following an aborted take-off. The surface condition of the runway, in particular the presence of patches of water on the runway was a major contributory factor

Sources:

http://www.tcaa.go.tz/do/tcaa_documents/AIB%20BULLETIN%2019-99-5H-GTO.pdf
https://prcarc1.erau.edu/portal/index.html