Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 65-0913, 07 Jan 1968
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254786

Date:07-JAN-1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 65-0913
MSN: 1598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   Laos
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Dak To/Tu Mo Rong/Pleiku, South Vietnam. Both crewmen were killed. Or somewhere in Laos?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/