Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-0263, Tuesday 2 February 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:USAF-432TRW/555TFS
Registration: 66-0263
MSN: 1929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35km NW of Udorn Ratchathani AFB -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while landing at Udorn AFB, Thailand. Both crewmen were killed. Or shot down near Ban Xan, Laos?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents

Location