Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 66-0296, Monday 2 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 1968
Time:c. 15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0296
MSN: 2420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi NE of Dothan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near the Chattahoochee River. Lt Wayne E. Hantz (26) and Capt Herbert Royal Dean III (27).

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
St. Petersburg Times 4 December 1968, p11B