Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 66-0311, Friday 2 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0311
MSN: 2518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:28 mi SE of Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Mexico off the Florida Panhandle. Both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
St. Petersburg Times 3 February 1968, pSectionB