Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 66-0332, Thursday 30 September 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 September 1971
Time:c. 19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0332
MSN: 2619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hillsborough Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, FL
Destination airport:McDill AFB, FL
Narrative:
Crashed into the Tampa Bay after both crew ejected safely at 1,000ft. Returning to McDill after a half hour training flight. Capt Edwin C. Hebner and Maj. Ralph Reed. Wreckage located between Davis Island and Tampa.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
St. Petersburg Times 1 October 1971, p16A