Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 66-0443, Sunday 4 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0443
MSN: 2374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Phakap Mountain near Ban Phonsangphai, Laos. Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/