Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-7501, Tuesday 21 November 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-7501
MSN: 2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ubon Ratchathani Air Force Base -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to control failure in Thailand. Or on 11/20/1972? Both crewmen were killed.
Crashed 60km ESE of Udorn AFB on training sortie [17.28N, 103.36E]; 2 (including Calvin B. Tibbett)
missing presumed killed
(Note: also reported as 21-Nov)

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
https://www.aladdin.st/holiday15/thai_air_accidents.pdf

Location