| Date: | Sunday 3 October 1982 |
| Time: | 18:25 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Para-Sport-Club Triengen |
| Registration: | HB-FAF |
| MSN: | 516 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Triengen (LSPN) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Triengen (LSPN) |
| Destination airport: | Triengen (LSPN) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After all parachutists jumped out of the aircraft the aircraft began to descent. Suddenly the ailerons dismantled and the pilot and a passenger jumped out of the aircraft. Both landed safely, but the Pilatus crashed into a house.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.pc-6.com/history/516.htm https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/1126.pdf 