This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 July 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 66-7627 |
| MSN: | 2197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ubon Ratchathani Air Force Base -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed while landing at Ubon AB, Thailand in a rainstorm. Both crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ Location