Accident Savoia S.16 CH-4, Monday 24 May 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 May 1920
Time:
Type:Savoia S.16
Owner/operator:Ad Astra Aero
Registration: CH-4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Romanshorn -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The seaplane crashed at Romanshorn (Bodensee) during aerobatics. Ad Astra chief pilot Taddeoli and his mechanic were killed.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham (31.08.1920, Zürichhorn, Lake Zürich)
http://web.archive.org/web/20120302175425/http://www.ju-f13.de/Land/schweiz/schweiz.html (24.05.1920, Romanshorn, Bodensee)
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CH-.html