This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 July 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680 Super |
| Owner/operator: | Värmlandsflyg |
| Registration: | SE-GUO |
| MSN: | 680-535-204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roslags-Bro, Norrtälje -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Survey, flying low (40 m) and the a/c hit antenna wires for an military installation ("RT-02" to interfere with soviet communications in case of an invasion, 212 m high and wires not clerarly visible). Pilot and an geophysical engineer was killed in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-59/94 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK 1995:45