Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-7707, Sunday 16 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-7707
MSN: 2320
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ubon Ratchathani Air Force Base -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from Ubon AB, Thailand. Or on 7/16/1972?Crashed on take-off from Ubon AFB following tyre blow out; 2 survived

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
https://www.aladdin.st/holiday15/thai_air_accidents.pdf

Location