This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 October 1992 |
| Time: | 06:20 |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LJF |
| MSN: | IZ020-03 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 17km NW Deniliquin, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Loss of control inflight. During a procedure turn at the completion of first rice seeding run, aircraft entered steep nose low altitude and struck the ground in a high rate of descent.
Sources:
ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199200016