Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-8691, Thursday 25 February 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-8691
MSN: 2440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Ban Tampanko, Laos (or South Vietnam?). Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/