Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-8704, 10 Jan 1968
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255008

Date:10-JAN-1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 66-8704
MSN: 2465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   Laos
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down near Quan Hoa/Hoa Loc/Hanoi, North Vietnam. RIO was killed. Or somewhere in Laos?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/