This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 February 1975 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402 |
| Owner/operator: | Baron Air |
| Registration: | SE-GGN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hedesunda SW Gävle -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Göteborg |
| Destination airport: | GVX - ESSK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Three chartered Cessnas with Swedish hockey team "Västra Frölunda", two lands at Gävle/Rörberg airport. One crashes with engine failure, both engines during approach. The pilot carries out a succesful forced (belly) landing in a forrest. Everyone survives but with various injuries.
The a/c landed in a forrest and both wings was ripped off the fusilage that was badly damaged but intact. The pilot had to be cut free from the damaged cock-pit.
No cause of the engine failure could be determined by the crash investigation.
Sources:
https://www.gd.se/artikel/allmant/laget-klarade-kraschen 