Incident Northrop Delta 1E SE-ADW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25503

Date:Friday 6 July 1934
Time:
Type:Northrop Delta 1E
Owner/operator:AB Aerotransport (ABA)
Registration: SE-ADW
MSN: 29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km NE Älmhult -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stockholm/Barkarby (ESKB)
Destination airport:Hannover (EDDV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mailflight Stockholm-Malmö-Hannover, first flight for ABA. The aircraft started to vibrate so much from the rudder that the crew bailed out over Virestad in Småland. Written off after 29 hrs of flying for ABA. Cancelled as W/O 7.7.34.

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1930_1939.pdf
Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2002)
World Directory of Airliner Crashes