Accident Aero Commander 680E SE-FTP, Wednesday 25 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680E
Owner/operator:Värmlandsflyg AB
Registration: SE-FTP
MSN: 680-E-623-1
Total airframe hrs:8346 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hassela, Sundsvall -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost right wing. The investigation by the Swedish Board of Investigation concluded that a fatigue crack started and propagated to failure in the main spar lower cap at WS 98, inside the engine nacelle. The aeroplane had flown 8346 hours. The Board noted the following contributors to the cracking: severe low-level, terrain-following flying; a geometric discontinuity in the spar cap; a 0.15 mm deep corrosion pit; and fretting of the engine firewall on the spar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

transportstyrelsen.se,
http://www.iagsa.ca/1990/08/aero-commander-680-sweden-wing-failure/
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/C-1991_25-SE-FTP.pdf