Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 67-0225, Saturday 13 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-0225
MSN: 2881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Trommetsheim/Weißenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit an APC on REFORGER mission. Both crewmen, eight in the APC and a farmer were killed.

Sources:

USAF Serials
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
Weser-Kurier 15 October 1973, p10 (photos)