This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 April 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Östersunds Fallskärmsklubb |
| Registration: | SE-IRR |
| MSN: | 667 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Östersund/Optand Airport (ESNM) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Östersund/Optand Airport (ESNM) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of the SE-IRR aeroplane was about to land at Östersund/Optand Airport. Before touching down on the runway, the aeroplane rolled to the left due to a gust of wind. The aircraft yawed to the left while drifting off the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.pc-6.com/history/667.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 July 2000 |
F-GOCC |
CEP Midi-Pyrenées |
0 |
Bouloc |
 |
sub |
| 27 July 2018 |
F-GOCC |
Bouloc Skydive (Ecole de parachutisme midi-pyrénées) |
0 |
Bouloc airfield , N of Lauzerte, Tarn-et-Garonne |
 |
min |
| Mid-air collision |