Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 67-0253, Friday 19 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-0253
MSN: 2954
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mueang Ubon Ratchathani District Ubon Ratchathani Air Force Base -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Ubon AFB Nai Mueang Subdistrict Mueang Ubon Ratchathani District Ubon Ratchathani Province Thailand due to battle damage.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents

Location